Articles
AMD Guides Q4 Revenue to $17 Billion as Data Center Sales Nearly Double

KEY POINTS
- AMD reported third-quarter revenue of $13.38 billion on November 3, up 45% from a year ago, with Data Center sales up 97% to $8.55 billion.
- Management guided fourth-quarter revenue to about $17 billion, roughly 5% above the $16.2 billion analysts expected, and said 2027 revenue growth should top 80%.
- At the $483.90 close, shares trade near 30 times consensus 2027 earnings of $15.91 per share, about 25% below the October 6 closing high of $649.42.
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) reported third-quarter results after the close on November 3, and the headline numbers were big. Revenue came in at $13.38 billion, up 45% from a year ago, and the company guided the fourth quarter to about $17 billion. The stock was up more than 6% after hours and later extended to about 8%.
But here is the thing. AMD closed at $483.90 on Tuesday, which is about 25% below its October 6 closing high of $649.42, and it fell 19% in the three sessions before the report. So the real question is not whether the quarter was good. It was. The question is whether this guide is big enough to change what the stock is worth, and that is what I want to work through.
Data Center Sales Nearly Doubled to $8.5 Billion in the Quarter
Let me start with the numbers, because the mix tells you more than the total does.
| Segment | Q3 2026 | Change vs. Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Data Center | $8.55B | +97% |
| Client and Gaming | $3.72B | -8% |
| Embedded | $1.11B | +29% |
| Total revenue | $13.38B | +45% |
Data Center now makes up about 64% of AMD’s revenue, and it carried the whole quarter. Client and Gaming fell 8%, with Gaming down 40%. On the earnings call, management said server revenue more than doubled in both cloud and enterprise, and that volume shipments of the MI-455X GPU began in the quarter.
Against expectations, non-GAAP earnings per share were $2.09 versus a consensus of $1.97, a beat of about 6%. Revenue beat by about 2%. That is a solid beat, but not the part that matters.
What matters is the profit line. Revenue grew 45%, but non-GAAP operating income grew 75% to $3.92 billion, or about 29% of sales. In other words, AMD is selling more expensive products faster than its costs are rising. Gross margin held at 56% on a non-GAAP basis, up 2 points from a year ago, and the company ended the quarter with $15.8 billion in cash and short-term investments.
One footnote on the GAAP number. GAAP EPS was $1.46, and that includes a $1.1 billion noncash warrant-related charge. I would not read much into it for the business, but it is a reminder that the AI customer deals come with equity attached.
A $17 Billion Guide That Leans Almost Entirely on Data Center
Now to the part that moved the stock. AMD guided the fourth quarter to about $17 billion, plus or minus 3%. That is 27% above the third quarter in a single step, and roughly 5% above what analysts were modeling.
Management also gave the shape of it. Data Center is expected to grow about 50% sequentially, Client and Gaming to fall by more than 20%, and Embedded to grow at a double-digit rate. I ran the math on that. A 50% jump takes Data Center from $8.55 billion to roughly $12.8 billion. Client and Gaming drops to under $3.0 billion, and Embedded lands near $1.2 billion. Add them up and you get about $17 billion, so the guide hangs together.
The detail I would not skip is what comes next. Management said the fourth quarter should be the first in which Data Center AI revenue exceeds server CPU revenue in dollar terms, as Helios racks start shipping through server makers. Anthropic, Meta Platforms, Inc. (META), Microsoft Corporation (MSFT), OpenAI and Oracle Corporation (ORCL) are already running workloads on the first Helios systems. So the ramp has real names behind it.
That said, the same mix shift is why gross margin is guided to about 55%, a point lower than this quarter. AI accelerators carry lower margins than the corporate average, so more of them means a thinner percentage on a much larger dollar base.
The video below goes into a different piece of the AMD story, the all-stock World Labs deal, and the dilution question that comes with it.
The 2027 Target Is Higher Than What Analysts Had Modeled
The bigger swing factor is 2027. Management said total revenue growth next year should top 80%, which it described as more than twice its long-term model, with Data Center above 80% of sales (per the call).
Here is where it gets interesting. Before the report, analysts had $50.99 billion of revenue penciled in for 2026 and $89.36 billion for 2027. That works out to growth of about 75%. An 80% increase on that 2026 base would be roughly $91.8 billion, so the new target sits about $2.4 billion above where the street was. Those estimates pre-date the print and will move, but the direction is clear.
Earnings estimates were already climbing. The average 2027 EPS estimate is $15.91, up from $13.87 three months ago, a gain of about 15%. So how much of that is in the stock at $483.90? Let me show you with a simple table that applies a range of multiples to 2027 EPS.
| P/E on 2027 EPS ($15.91) | Implied share price | Versus $483.90 close |
|---|---|---|
| 25x | $398 | -18% |
| 30x | $477 | -1% |
| 35x | $557 | +15% |
| 40x | $636 | +31% |
The stock currently trades at about 63 times 2026 EPS and 30 times 2027 EPS. At 30 times, today’s price already pays for the consensus 2027 number. To get meaningful upside, you need one of two things: earnings that come in above $15.91, or a market willing to pay 35 times or more. The 80% growth target is what could deliver the first. The second is a bet on sentiment, and the slide from $649 shows how quickly that can swing.
For reference, the average analyst target in the data I pulled is $646.74, and of 55 analysts tracked, 44 rate AMD a buy or strong buy, 11 a hold, and none a sell. Those are third-party views, not mine.
A DCF Puts Fair Value Near $406, With a Wide Range
Multiples only tell you what the market is paying. A discounted cash flow tells you what the cash is worth, so I ran one. The starting point is free cash flow of $8.4 billion over the 12 months through June (operating cash flow minus capital spending), the latest cash flow statement available. That is about 20% of revenue. For 2026 revenue I used $52.2 billion, which is three reported quarters plus the $17 billion guide midpoint. I added about $12.6 billion of net cash ($15.8 billion of cash and short-term investments less $3.2 billion of debt) and divided by 1.67 billion diluted shares, the count AMD guided to for the fourth quarter.
| Scenario | 2027 revenue growth | FCF margin, 2027 to 2036 | Discount rate | Terminal growth | Value per share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | +45% ($75.6B) | 18% to 20% | 11% | 2.5% | $145 |
| Base | +71% ($89.4B, consensus) | 22% to 28% | 10% | 3.0% | $406 |
| Bull | +80% ($93.9B) | 26% to 32% | 9.5% | 3.5% | $683 |
Growth fades each year after 2027, down to 3% in the bear case, 4% in the base case and 5% in the bull case by 2036. These are my assumptions, not forecasts, and the answer swings a lot when you change them. The base case lands at $406 a share. At $483.90, the stock trades about 19% above that, which puts it at the top edge of what I would call fairly valued (within 20% of the base value) and well below the $683 bull case.
So what does the market have to believe? Discount rate matters most here. At a 9% discount rate, the same base-case cash flows are worth $482 a share, almost exactly where the stock closed. At 11%, they are worth $349.
| Base case: discount rate | 2.5% terminal growth | 3.0% terminal growth | 3.5% terminal growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9% | $457 | $482 | $512 |
| 10% | $389 | $406 | $426 |
| 11% | $337 | $349 | $363 |
One caution. About 61% of the base-case value comes from the terminal year, which is typical for a company growing this fast, but it means the answer leans on what AMD looks like a decade from now. Wall Street needs the 2027 numbers to hold up to keep the price where it is. The DCF says the price after the report is not cheap, and it is not stretched beyond reason either. It is a stock priced for the base case going right, with the bull case as the upside.
Where the Fourth-Quarter Ramp Could Slip
Now for the part I would not gloss over. A 27% sequential jump needs chips, and the supply chain is tight. Lisa Su put it bluntly on the call: “It is true that demand is higher than supply.” AMD is working to secure more wafers, substrates, advanced packaging and memory, and it is sharing some of the memory cost inflation with customers.
That is the one concern that matters here. The demand side looks solid, with five large customers already running Helios. But a guide this steep leaves little room if a packaging slot or a memory shipment arrives a few weeks late. A slip would push revenue into 2027, not erase it, yet it would hit a stock that has already shown it reacts sharply to anything short of perfect.
There are two smaller drags. Client and Gaming is shrinking, and management is planning for a double-digit decline in PC unit shipments in 2027. And the margin guide ticks down as AI mix grows. The cushion is the balance sheet, with $15.8 billion of cash and short-term investments against a business now earning about $3.9 billion in non-GAAP operating income per quarter. That is plenty of room to keep investing through a hiccup. It does not protect the share price from a missed quarter.
A Bullish Options Trade: Bull Put Spread Below $400
If you like what you saw in the report but do not want to put $48,400 into 100 shares, a bull put spread is one way to express that view. You sell a put and buy a lower-strike put on the same expiration date, and you collect a net credit up front. The goal is simple: AMD stays above the short strike through expiration, and the credit becomes your profit.
I looked at the December 18 expiration, 45 days out, because I usually sell options 30 to 45 days ahead. Implied volatility on these puts was around 65% at Tuesday’s close, before the report, which is high. Volatility tends to fall once earnings are out, and that is the setup I want as a seller: high but falling. The at-the-money straddle for December 18 cost about $84, which puts the options market’s expected range at roughly $400 to $568 (my calculation from the straddle). I like to sell below the low end of that range, so the short strike is $400.
| Leg | Strike | Price per share |
|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 put, Dec 18 | $400 | $10.60 (bid) |
| Buy 1 put, Dec 18 | $380 | $7.60 (ask) |
| Net credit | $3.00 ($300 per spread) |
Here is how it plays out. Maximum profit is the $300 credit, which you keep if AMD closes above $400 on December 18, about 17% below the Tuesday close. Maximum loss is $1,700 (the $20 width minus the $3.00 credit, times 100), and it hits if AMD closes at or below $380. The breakeven is $397. The short put’s delta was about 0.17, so the odds of finishing above $400 are roughly 83%. That is an approximation from the delta, not a screener number.
The risk-reward is lopsided: $1,700 at risk to make $300, or about 5.7 to 1. In other words, one full loss wipes out nearly six winners, so the trade only makes sense because the odds favor it and because the strike sits below the expected range. The main way it goes wrong is the one I covered above. If the fourth-quarter ramp slips and the stock gaps below $380, you take the full loss.
One more thing. These quotes are from Tuesday’s close, before the report. With the shares up after hours and volatility likely to drop, the $400 put will probably be cheaper at the open, which means a smaller credit. Re-price the spread before you place it.
What to Watch After the Report
The numbers say AMD has the demand. The open question is delivery. The first checkpoint is the fourth-quarter report itself: does revenue land near $17 billion, and does Data Center AI actually pass server CPUs in dollar terms? The second is gross margin against the 55% guide. The third is whether the analyst models move toward the 80% growth target for 2027, which would lift that $15.91 EPS figure and change the valuation math above.
This article is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not financial, investment, tax or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. I am not a registered investment advisor, so consult a licensed professional before investing. On the date of publication, I had positions in Microsoft/MSFT. Investing involves risk, including the possible loss of principal, and past performance does not guarantee future results. Options involve risk and are not suitable for all investors. Review the Options Clearing Corporation’s disclosure document, Characteristics and Risks of Standardized Options, before trading. Analyst estimates, price targets and the valuation scenarios in this article are illustrations based on assumptions, not predictions, and actual results may differ materially. Market data pulled November 4, 2026. Figures may be delayed or contain errors and change quickly, so verify current numbers before acting. Analyst ratings and other third-party views are reported as news and are not endorsed by me. Information may have changed since publication.


